TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION

PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

CHAPTER 10. ETHICS TRAINING PROGRAMS

1 TAC §10.1

The Texas Ethics Commission (the TEC) proposes an amendment and re-adoption of Texas Ethics Commission Rules in Chapter 10 regarding Ethics Training Programs. Specifically, the TEC proposes an amendment to rule §10.1 regarding Training Programs.

State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id . The TEC is authorized to adopt rules to administer Chapter 572 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.061, .062.

The TEC is continuing its comprehensive review with a review of the TEC's rules regarding its ethics training programs, which are codified in Chapter 10.